top of page
Clear Water Lake

Whites Tree Frog

whites2.jpg

GENERAL INFO

Scientific Name: Litoria caerulea

Common Names: Whites Tree Frog, Dumpys Frog, Australian Tree Frog

Native Habitat: Australia and Southern New Guinea

Lifespan: 10-20 years

Size: Typically 3-4.5", fully grown females are typically larger.

whites-tree-frog-02.jpg

DIFFICULTY

Temperament: docile, shy

Ease of handling: Very tolerant of handling, however, as with all amphibians, be sure to wash your hands or wear clean gloves.

Skill level: Beginner

Activity level: Nocturnal

Whites-Tree-Frog.webp

ENCLOSURE

The minimum size for a single Whites Tree Frog is 18x18x24". The lid of the enclosure needs to be secure as they are excellent climbers. They enjoy having a water feature that they can soak in.

whites.jpg

ENVIRONMENT

Temperature: Ambient temperature should be 24-25°C, with a vertical temperature gradient of 24-29°C

Lighting: A day-night cycle should be provided, which can be provided with UVB or LED. If you require a heat source, a low wattage or nano basking bulb can be used. Low-level UVB can be provided (for example, Arcadia Shade Dweller - Arboreal).

Humidity should be between 60-70%, along with a shall water feature for soaking. Ensure all water is treated to remove chlorine.

whites-treefrog745.jpg

ENRICHMENT

They love to climb, plenty of climbing surfaces should be provided such as cork bark, branches, vines, and plants.

tm6ix2fdb3t81.jpg

DIET

They are insectivores and should be offered a varied diet of appropriately sized insects such as crickets, black soldier fly larvae, mealworms, and superworms. Feeders should always be gutloaded and dusted with calcium.

We are a foster based reptile rescue located in Ontario, Canada.

bottom of page